Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

Sophia Jackson Privacy Notice is to inform you about the information collected about our consumers, how we responsibly use and and look after such information and your privacy rights explained. If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice and Policy please Contact Us

Sophia-Jackson.com (known as The Site) is owned and run by Sophia Jackson Ltd. ( how we refer to as “We”, “Us” or “Our”). Your privacy is taken very seriously and we protect your privacy at all times, we want to share the steps taken to ensure this is enabled. We want to let you know what type of information is collected from the Sophia Jackson London Site and why so you are aware what we do with such information

At Sophia Jackson, we collect personal information about you in order to provide a personalised, better, tailored experience catered just to you. We gather this information about you when you engage with Sophia Jackson in the following ways:

Contacting us for information, providing a review or feedback, commenting on any blogs and written articles representing Sophia Jackson

Registration or subscription to sophia-jackson.com and marketing channels

Using our online services and placing orders

Signing up for any competitions or signing up for any special offers

Interacting with us online via social media or other forms of digital advertising on our or any other website where Sophia Jackson is used

In some circumstances, we may collect information from third-party service providers and platforms or third parties may share with Sophia Jackson any information collected about you. By engaging with us, using our services and visiting our store you acknowledge terms of our Privacy Policy and the nature, use and disclosure of your personal data as explained out in this policy notice. We act in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Registering your personal information with Sophia Jackson, enables consent to the use of your personal data in line with Sophia Jackson’s policy notice. You must inform a parent or guardian about our policy notice and obtain their consent to our privacy policy and notice before commencing use any of Sophia Jackson online services if you are under the age of 16 only

WHO ARE WE?
We are Sophia Jackson Ltd, known as Sophia Jackson London. You can contact us either by email at customercare@sophia-jackson.com or by our Contact Us page. Any enquiries about use of your personal data should be directed to the contact details above.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA USED?
There are various different reasons and methods why we collate your personal data. This is to allow but not limited to:
Enabling a personalised, catered, tailored service on our Site which will enable the services, content and offerers are relevant to you and we offer you a personalised service
• Ability to alert you and contact you for any product change, service change or any admin changes inclusive but not limited to tracking your order, fulfilling your order and any contact necessary to fulfil. We love to keep you updated to any news, any special offers and any details which can heighten your shopping experience
• For any marketing purposes such as promotional offers, any marketing events, any special offers and any competitions we may run

IF YOU DO NOT WANT US TO USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING REASONS?
In the event you do not wish for us to use ‘Your Personal Data’ for marketing purposes, please either:
Please simply click on ‘Unsubscribe’ link in the emails we have sent you (if any have been sent). Alternatively you can contact our Customer Service Team via our Contact Us page form or you can contact us at customercare@sophia-jackson.com to state you wish to be removed from our marketing databases.
We never collect personal data about you without your consent. We do retain the data until you decide to ‘unsubscribe’, how to unsubscribe is explained above. Sophia Jackson Ltd also conducts a yearly review of all data held by by us and any data no longer needed is removed.
Sophia Jackson London does not sell your personal data to any third parties nor market your personal data elsewhere unless we are only obliged or permitted by law to do so. Every employee of Sophia Jackson is duty-bound to respect the strict confidentiality of your data and abide by law.
For any enquiries relating to your personal information please always Contact Us or email our Customer Care team directly on customercare@sophia-jackson.com

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?
We may hold information and data collect which includes but is not limited to your title, your name, your delivery address, your billing address, your phone number, your email address which we refer to as your Personal Data.
We may hold payment information including bank account and payment card details, expiration date, authorisation number, security code and billing address. Your details are never shared. Your debit or credit card details are passed to a third-party payment processor which is within the EEA and operates under GDPR rules. Should you use a third-party payment processor for example PayPal your payment data will be protected under their own privacy policy. We do use third-party couriers to deliver your goods and we disclose with them your name, address and telephone number in order to fulfil the delivery. We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We may hold transaction data including but not limited to contact details, payment details and details regarding the product and service you ordered with us.
We may hold your order history which includes but not limited to inquires, comments, warranty and repair history so we can offer you a personalised service relating to any product you have bought from us
We may hold technical data which includes but not limited to technical data such as IP address, browser type and version, operating system and platform and any other technology data, for further details please see our Cookies policy.

RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We take measures to ensure any personal data is kept secure and is kept for only as it is necessary for the purpose for its intended use. When we process personal data for marketing purposes or with your consent we hold the data until you ask us to stop and for a short period after this to allow us short time frame to implement your request. We also keep a record if you have asked us not to send you direct marketing or to process your data so that we can retain to respect your requests and ensure this is followed in future.
Where we process personal data in connection with fulfilling a contract or for a competition we may hold the data for up to 6 years.
Should your personal details change or if you have any concerns about how we use your personal data please contact sophia-jackson.com by contacting us here with Contact Us or by writing to our Customer Care team at customercare@sophia-jackson.com
Alternatively if you have a complaint about our use of your information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website.

COOKIES
We may use technology to track the patterns of visitors to our site and behaviour on our site. This is to provide a better online experience tailored to you.

Storing cookies is a normal practice for any website to remember the users preference and we therefore use cookies to track and understand your selections made on the website. You can opt to modify your browser to prevent this function www.aboutcookies.org can provide impartial advice for more information on this. If you choose not to receive cookies and deactivate this function you may still have access to features on our website including ability for purchase. To simplify understanding of cookies, these are simply small text files which become stored on your device. Cookies may be placed on your device when you visit any website or open a marketing email.

Sophia Jackson Ltd. do not use cookies to collect personal information about you. We only use cookies to remember your preferences and previous website behaviour for when you visit our website to enable a tailored website visit for you. We use cookies to monitor traffic to enable us to improve, track and monitor our website, services and products to ensure we offer to most premium shopping service.
We may set third-parties cookies to allow you to have easy access to third-party social media platforms or websites. Please visit each third-party websites for more information on those cookies.
You can choose not to accept cookies and www.aboutcookies.org will explain how to remove cookies from your browser. Please note, some of our website features may not be fully functioning if you remove cookies from your browser, but most will not be effected.

SECURITY POLICY
To process an order we use your credit / debit card number and expiry date plus any security details that the credit card processor may require. Your data security is of great importance and to ensure protection we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure. Sophia Jackson London uses only trusted and reputable third-party hosting agents and payment providers to ensure the strict security of personal data. There is limited access to your information. All credit / debit card details that are given to us by you the customer in placing an order are done so on a secure server. Please note, we do not store any financial information from you and no credit / debit card information is held on this website.

ACCURACY AND CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Although we strive to have every product detail correct and every product image accurate, mistakes can occur. Please do inform us if you see something not accurate, you can contact us via our Customer Care team at customercare@sophia-jackson.com or alternatively via our Contact Us page. We do reserve any rights to modify this Privacy Policy at any stage. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy will be updated in our Privacy Policy section on our website. Please often review it to keep informed and updated on our policies.

Be The First

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/popup-newsletter.liquid